Scoil: Grangeford, Tullow

Grangeford, Co. Carlow
Leanne Doyle

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the Townland of Bawnoge and Parish of Rathoe the farm now the property of Mr Hughes there is a Moat and it is surrounded by a large number of Scheach Bushes and there is a fox cover about two or three fields from it between eleven and twelve o clock in the night a man named Mat Hayes went to stop the earths to keep out the foxes. When he came near the Moat he heard singing, dancing, and music, and he went to see what it was. When he came into the field he saw a crowd of small men with red caps, kicking football but he watched them for one hour and they all shouted "Mind the hop of the ball Mat Hayes." After a while a light came accross from another Moat in Moatalicia and there was anoter crowd of small men with it an all joined in the match in a big field and from that day to the present one, a light is often seen crossing from Moatalicia Moat to Bawnóge Moat.
    Sheila Hendricken
    James Hendricken