School: Grangeford, Tullow

Grangeford, Co. Carlow
Leanne Doyle

1. (continued from previous page)
    date and no fox ever inhabited it. It was once a Monastery of Capuchin Friars. The Superior in charge placed the treasure there for safety when the Crowellian Soldiers came to Ireland. About one hundred years ago some men from Rutland commenced digging for the treasure. They kept digging until they reached a large flag when a Black Bull appeared to them and they gave up the attempt. The treasure consists of a Chest of Gold and some Sacred Vessels.
  2. On Mr. Sheppards land in Glenogue in the townland of Grangeford and Parish of Rathoe, Co. Carlow, there is still to be seen a large stone called Clotha Stotha in the middle of the field. It is about seven feet high and its depth cannot be told one of
    Patricia Hendricken
    John Smyth