School: Grangeford, Tullow

Grangeford, Co. Carlow
Leanne Doyle

1. (continued from previous page)
    years ago, after a long lifetime of valued service in curing many diseases of the skin such as, Ringworm, Anthony's Fire, Boils, Rashes and Ulcers. She made an ointment from herbs and fresh butter. Garlic, Marsh-Mallows and Dandelion were the principal herbs she used and was known to gather these very early in the morning. She was the seventh daughter and to this she atrributed her gift.
  2. At Rathrush Rathoe Co Carlow there lived a man named Michael Whelan who cured Yellow Jaundice. A person would have to go three days in succession at the same hour each day and bring from him a small quantity of what looked like milk and give it to the sick person as he would direct them. The medicine was made from wood-lice crushed in brown sugar and boiled in new milk and well strained. This wonderful cure that has been handed down for generations is still practised at Whelans Staplestown Co Carlow.
    Tommy Byrne