School: Tombrack (roll number 15940)

Tombrack, Co. Wexford
Máighréad, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

On our land there are two fields which are connected with 1798. Both have peculiar names - The "Barn" field and the "Relics" (Reilg?) In the barn field there was a large house where people whose name was Doyle lived. One day a man was being chased by the yoemen. They were chasing him through the fields on horseback while he was on foot. He ran down into a bog at the bottom of the "Relics". In the bog was a deep hole full of water and mud with some rushes and small trees growing around it, and into this he jumped.
    He was down altogether except his head and he covered himself with rushes holding on to a small tree to keep himself up.
    The yoemen galloped down into the bog and stayed searching for about five hours.
    They then left after their vain search.
    The Doyle women had seen him jumping into the hole, and when the yoes were out of sight they brought him to their house. They wrapped him in blankets, as he was almost dead of cold, and kept him in bed for three days at the end of which time he was able to continue his journey.
    Cáit Ní Thuathail
    Ballingale, Co. Wexford