School: Tombrack (roll number 15940)

Tombrack, Co. Wexford
Máighréad, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

The Tithe War
    The battle of Newtownbarry was fought about the seizure of cattle as at that time the Catholics were forced to pay tithes for the upkeep of the Protestant Churches. If the failed to pay their stock would be taken.
    On this day the cattle were in the "pound" and the Yoemen were guarding them when the rebels came to take the cattle. The fight then began. Not only were men killed, but every woman and child the yoemen saw they put them to death.
    One woman was hiding behind a tree where a man was also taking shelter from the bullets. He told her if she did not stir they would escape when night came. She became impatient and began to move about in spite of the man's warning. After a few minutes she was Shot and the man escaped.
    Cait Ni Thuathail
    Baile an Ghabhail