School: Tombrack (roll number 15940)

Tombrack, Co. Wexford
Máighréad, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

Hidden Treasure
    In a house near Ferns Castle, it is said, there is gold in hiding. Men can get it but no women must interfere. There is a story told about men who went to look for it and had progressed so far as raising the flag stone which covered it. When they started to dig round it a woman near by, who was preparing a meal for them, called out "Have you got it yet?" At that moment a hen commenced to fly around the men, who seized by fear rushed out leaving the gold behind them. So to this day the gold remains hidden there.
    Maighread Maire Ni Roidi (13)
    Charlesfort Ferns
    ii
    There is a rath in Charlesfort which was owned by the Danes. There is money hidden there. A hole is to be seen there where some person began to search for it, but probably got no further. Long ago a man would be asked if he would mind the goold. His answer would be "yes". Then he would be asked if he would mind it "dead or alive" and he would also say "yes". Then he was shot and put down with the gold in a hole in the ground.
    The ditch is still
    Máighréad Maire Ní Roidí