School: Tombrack (roll number 15940)

Tombrack, Co. Wexford
Máighréad, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

Old Crafts
    Before Candles were made in the moulds, the people of the district made "Dips" and "Snobs". About 80 years ago, people used to gather rushes which grew plentifully round here. These they would peel and dip the white sap part in grease - lard or mutton fat.
    These they set in a sort of tongs.
    There was a socket for the "snob."
    The snob was made of calico, cut in 1ft long narrow strips and these were twisted into a sort of cord. They were dipped in salt-petre and grease and set in the socket.
    P Breen (71)
    P. Breen
    71
  2. Spinning
    All the old people of the district did their own spinning 100 years ago. Even about 60 years ago Mrs. Darby Nolan spun her own yarn. This woman lived in Askinamo. There was a flax-mill at O Neills, Ballingale about 100 years ago.
    Pat Breen (71)
    Blackpost Cottage.