School: Tombrack (roll number 15940)

Tombrack, Co. Wexford
Máighréad, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

A Milking Story
    iv
    Long ago when people would be milking the cows they would let some of the milk spill otherwise they would lose it in some way.
    One evening as a man was bringing in cows he heard a child crying in a little house and the mother was saying "Stop crying child for there are cows going in and we shall soon have milk."
    The man was soon home with the cows. When he had them in, and tied up, he got the pails and began to milk, for his master had told him that evening not to let a drop of milk spill. He gave the same order to all the other men who were milking. The men did as their master ordered. But every drop of milk was lost that evening. Some of the cows turned the pails, more of it got spilt as the men carrying home the pails fell over stones and let the pails fall.
    So no one got any milk that evening - neither the woman nor child nor any of the household.
    Eibhlis Ni Bholghuidhir