School: Tombrack (roll number 15940)

Tombrack, Co. Wexford
Máighréad, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. One night my grandfather dreamt that he was go to dig for money in the rath that is in a field near his home. Next day he asked two men to accompany him in the digging, and as they were willing, the three started for the ratheen next evening. The brought three shovels with them and after much digging they came on a large flag-stone. One of the men lifted the flag and said " We have it at last" and at that moment they saw the figure of a woman come up in flames of fire. A little child was in her arms.
    Two of the men fainted, and grandfather hastily put down the flag again.
    He called the men not to be cowardly and pulled them up. So they filled in the hole and covered it up.
    They never returned to dig any more in the raheen.
    Proinseas Ellis. (12)