School: Tombrack (roll number 15940)

Tombrack, Co. Wexford
Máighréad, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

Sometime after the Insurrection the yoemen had a meeting in Ferns. After the meeting at about 4 p.m. a band of yoemen were coming down the Newtown road. When they dismounted at the bottom of the hill one of the yoemen went back to the farm on the top of the hill - now our out-farm. That time it was owned by a man named Pat O Neill. His wife's name was Betty and he had two sons. When the yoemen entered they inquired where the two sons were. Pat replied that they were out digging potatoes. One of the yoemen demanded a drink.
    When Pat went in for the drink he told his wife that the yoeman was gong to shoot him
    So he got a slash -hook from behind the door as he was going out. He handed the drink to the yoeman. Just as he was raising it to his lips, Pat raised his slash-hook, hitting and killing the Yoeman. The yoeman's horse galloped down Colman's Lane and Pat, fearing that
    the other yoeman would find out, went over to the ditch and began to bury him.
    The ditch was loose and while he was digging a big stone fell down on the yoeman, covering