School: Tombrack (roll number 15940)

Tombrack, Co. Wexford
Máighréad, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

A Haunted House
    There is a place called Raven's Wood near Newtownbarry and this incident occurred within it.
    The people, Protestant Gentry, were out dining with friends. There were only two maids left in the house and both were Catholics.
    They were seated at the kitchen fire when they heard a crash upstairs. The intruder was a large black dog which went from room to room upsetting everything. They heard it killing two dogs in the house, and going down into the wine cellar where sounds of breaking bottles came from.
    At last it came to the door of the kitchen where the terrified girls were. When they heard it coming they took out their rosaries and placed a statue of the Blessed Virgin at the door.
    The dog failed to get in at the door.
    When the family returned the maids related what had happened, but the man only laughed. But the next night he himself saw it and fired at it, but it leaped through a window.
    It was told afterwards that this dog was no other than the son of a former owner who came home drunk from a hunt and broke his neck trying to jump a hurdle in the lawn.
    C. Ni Thuathail
    C. Ní Thuathail