School: Tombrack (roll number 15940)

Tombrack, Co. Wexford
Máighréad, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

When my grandmother was churning about forty years ago, the fairies, she says, took the butter. My grandmother began churning in the morning and as no butter came on the churn she kept on churning all day.
    In the evening she thought she got a small amount coming out of the churn and when she looked into it, she saw that the cream had turned into black curds.
    She gave it to the pigs, but the pigs would not drink it. So it had to be taken out of the trough again.
    At that time the miller happened to be at the water-gate and what should he see but a big piece of fairy's butter floating out of it.
    My grandmother went to the parish priest of that time, and he gave her blessed salt to put in the milk, and cream, and into the cows' food.
    On the next churning day the butter came all-right.
    Mollie O Toole (12)