School: Tombrack (roll number 15940)

Tombrack, Co. Wexford
Máighréad, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

they had decided to capture Bolger. So when dinner was over, and her husband had gone for a rest, she went to her father's house and told him what she had over-heard.
    This gentleman was determined to save Bolger so he mounted his horse and set out for his neighbour's house. He told Bolger of the plot advising him to go away.
    Mr. Robinson had relations in Taghmon so he sent Bolger there with a note.
    Bolger went and remained in safety for some time.
    Meanwhile the yoemen came to Bolger's own home and finding Bolger gone burned the stack and seeing it was useless looking for information about him they returned home.
    After some time Pounds found out again where Bolger was hiding and his wife told her father again. Her father's horse was sick so he set out on foot to Taghmon. He warned Bolger who went next to Carlow where he remained till all the danger was over.
    He came home then and lived to be a very old man.
    M. Ni Choileain.