School: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (roll number 7036)

Blackwater, Co. Wexford
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    ignorance brought water but the mother in her misunderstanding brought the "mad-eye" which he said not only cleared his throat but touched his heart.
    He held the goose (to pluck it) on its back on his knees, tuck the head under and there it was plucked while you said "chopsticks"
    The Biery about six miles north was famous, Mr Furlong says, (already noted) for the huge flocks of geese reared there. He remembers to see the above mentioned Mr. Cody to pass by many times a week on the road to Wexford with a load of feathers.
    Mrs O' Byrne