School: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (roll number 7036)

Blackwater, Co. Wexford
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

The same Stephens was the means of bringing back the 'Profit' to a certain farm.

(continued from previous page)
    to keep the cow-house door shut. He was further to give a loan to no one of any article for the day in question.
    A man came from the loan of a scythe. He was promptly refused. But he said "you sold your new milch cow at Castlebridge fair in May and that is the cause of your trouble". The profit came back through the virtue of the medicine.
    Here is something curious about 'Profit' told by Miss O'Connor
    In a certain house there was a journey man tailor at work. May day morning a neighbouring woman came in with the sole intent of taking the profit. There was a churn being made at the time. The tailor observed the woman going off carrying with her a red turf cadhrán. He immediately thrust a coulter into the fire and then under the churn and the caidhrán went out immediately. The woman made three attempts always with the same result and there could be no more than three made.
    Here is another case of 'Profit' taking she told me of. There was a neighbour called Darby Larry. I myself know his grandson (John Darby) as an old man. Well this Darby Larry one morning came on a
    Miss O' Connor