School: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (roll number 7036)

Blackwater, Co. Wexford
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

They found several live pigs on board which they slaughtered forthwith and carried off.
    Now comes the comic side of this tragedy of the sea: There was a parrot on board and one of it's 'sayings' was 'kill 'em and ate 'em', and when the coast guards arrived, there was the poor bird holding forth it's pet phrase over a deck full of blood of the slaughtered pigs.
    To this day the people of this locality are known all over the county as the 'kill'ems and ate'ems'.
    They resented this at one time, I hear, but now time has worn down the edge & the asucan.
  2. The Wreck of the 'Pomona' Cont.
    John Doyle above mentioned gives the best account by far, I have hitherto heard, of the above wreck. His uncle Myles Doyle who was a witness of this terrible event related in detail to him the circumstance.
    Early in the morning of the tragedy an easterly storm blew the atorm which brings in the 'say prizes' to this coast. As usual
    John Doyle
    Ballynadrishoge, Co. Wexford