School: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (roll number 7036)

Blackwater, Co. Wexford

1. Local Happenings (Conts) Shipwrecks
    Scealaide: Stephen Furlong (blacksmith)
    Ballyvaldon, Age 70 years
    The following 'happening' though occurring so far back as 1828 is known in detail along this coast.
    Three men - two brothers Kinsella ans one Sinnott, in the late Autumn of that year set out for Wexford in a fishing cot with a cargo of barley in sacks. By the time they arrived at Wexford Harbour bar the sea had become rough and they were afraid to endure their heavily laden craft through this dangerous shoal water.
    A schooner have in sight making for Wexford and offered to tow them into harbour for a gallon of Whiskey - another scealaide tells me it was for the price of a sack of barley - and the offer was refused. Instead they said they'd give the schooner captain an ounce of tobacco. The people here say these three were mean and 'tight'.
    They put the cot about and made for home the sea getting rougher every minute.
    Just as they were opposite Ballyvaldon Gap (little harbours here are called gaps) their home waters, the boat was capsized
    Stephen Furlong
    Smith