School: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (roll number 7036)

Blackwater, Co. Wexford
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    was reached. Then the process became more slow the dash being given often a rolling motion as such was held as better 'to gather the butter'.
    In summer cold water was usually poured in after 'breaking' point to harden the butter presumably and therefore make it more easily gathered. When the 'staff' on the upward stroke showed clean of butter grains and after confirmatory examination by uplifting the cover the churn was said to be 'made'.
    The butter was lifted out by hand and usually sold at the local cross-road 'market' to the 'Cork-man'.
    Any person entering the dairy during the process of churning was supposed to strike a [?] or if old to touch the staff so as not to 'bring off the butter'.