Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (uimhir rolla 13313)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
An tSiúr Bernard

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was passing by about twelve oclock at night. He heard a loud laugh. He went home to bed and the next morning all his hair was gone you can now see how unlucky it is to touch fairies.
  2. Once upon a time there was a soldier's bush in Goshen and no matter how often a person cut it down it would grown up again. On one occasion a man cut it down and one night he was in bed the fairies came to the house and they brought him out and turned him into a key. The reason its called a soldiers bush is because long ago there were soldiers killed and buried there. On another occasion a man cut it down because he did not want it in his field. The next morning when he got up all his horses were dead were the soldiers bush
    Master John Phillips
    Corboy, Co. Longford