Scoil: Loughill, Longford

Laughil, Co. Longford
P. Ó Corcora

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If the crow flys high in the evening it is a sign of good weather. When the swallows are flying low and shooting it is a sign of bad weather.
    The swallow goes early in September and she comes back in the end of April. If she goes early the old people say there will be an early Winter and if she comes back early it will be a good Spring.
    If the thrush has a cheerful voice in the evening the next day is going to be good. The cuckoo never builds a nest of its own. She lays her eggs in an other bird's nests and the other birds do not like to see her coming. If the robin lies at the butt of a whitethorn bush it is a sign of rain. When you hear the curlew it is a sign of rain. When the sea-gulls move to the sea it is a sign of a sea storm and they go to the sea to see if they can get food for their young.
    William Halligan