Scoil: Loughill, Longford

Laughil, Co. Longford
P. Ó Corcora

1. To be said in bed.
    Here I lay down my head to sleep to give my soul to God to keep if any evil injures me I hope the Blessed Virgin will awaken me.There are four corners on my bed. There are four angels over spread. St Mathew, St Mark, St Luke and St John God bless me on this bed I lie on. Lord by the branch. Lady be the flower Lord have mercy on me in my last hours. If I die before I awake I hope that God my soul will take.
    Jesus guard me within and Jesus guard me without and the twelve apostles guard me round about.
    Merciful Jesus have on me my soul and my. Who five bleeding wounds was nailed to a tree. O merciful Jesus have mercy on me.
    Infant Jesus meek and mild pity me a little child pity mine and pity me and suffer me to come to thee. Heart of Jesus I adore thee. Heart of Mary I implore thee. Heart of St Joseph pure and just. In those three hearts I place my trust.
    Willie Halligan