School: Moyne (C.) (roll number 13990)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Tháibh

1. Long ago people threshed their oats with two flails in the kitchen. They put a big heap of oats on the floor. Two men come along with big sticks and beat the sheaves. Then another man gathered up all the straw and made it into big cocks. They gathered all the oats and chaff into bags and put it up on the loft. Then when a windy day came the people brought out the bags of oats on the street and cleaned the chaff out of it. Then there was a riddle and range. The riddle was for riddling the oats and cleaning some of the straw out of it. The range was for finishing the oats. Then the oats was put into bags and brought to the mill and ground into meal to make porridge and oaten bread.
    Catherine Maguire
    Farmullagh, Co. Longford