School: Moyne (C.) (roll number 13990)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Tháibh

1. There is an old lane in the townland of Moyne.There used to come a dead coach down this lane. One time a man named Edward Morris of Corrick was coming home from the mill in the middle of the night riding his horse. As he was passing this lane on the main road the coach came down the lane. The pole of the coach struck on the leg and knocked him off the horse.
    The horse galloped home without the man and his people went out looking for him. They found him lying on the road unconscious. After sometime he got alright. It was not many months till he died of fright. It was said that the reason of this was because a man was coming home out of Arva and his horse frightened at something at this lane. The man was thrown out of the cart and killed.
    Kathleen Sheridan
    Carrickmaguirk, Co. Longford