School: Moyne (C.) (roll number 13990)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Tháibh

1. Mud wall houses and sod houses were used long ago. They were nearly all thatched. The people had also iron roofs on their houses. The thatched houses were thatched with straw or rushes. People had a bed in the kitchen. It was placed along the wall. It was called a settle bed. The chimney was placed at the gable wall. The chimneys were made of clay and wattles and some of them were made of barrels. A barrel was stuck in the thatch and that did them for a chimney. There were no windows long ago only a hole in the wall. When night came a bag was put in the window and when the morning came they took out the bag. Long ago there were clay floors before cement and boards became common. Half doors were very common long ago. The people used turf and wood long ago for fires. Rush candles were used for giving light. They were made locally. Long ago the people had hob lamps.
        1. buildings
    Peggy Mc Shane