School: Moyne (C.) (roll number 13990)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Tháibh

1. Some people call leipreachan (púcár). A leipreachan is supposed to be about 1 1/2 ft high. He wears a red coat and a cap made from a fairy finger. They usually fixes shoes and makes shoes. Every tool he has is made from some flower and the leather he has is made from leaves of trees. It is said that children were taken away from people that did some harm to them and that they left something to pretend that the child was dead. One time there was a child who had just started to walk. It took the whooping cough and when it got better they could not get it to walk. When it went to walk it sat down on the floor and would not walk for them. One day an old woman a neighbour of theirs came in and asked how the child
    Esther Sheridan
    Leggagh, Co. Longford