School: Moyne (C.) (roll number 13990)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Tháibh

1. Long ago a man from this part of the country went to Mass. It was in the autumn and there was good weather. One day he was reaping oats and he cut as much as would be fit to stook and tie. As soon as he was starting to tie it started to rain and his whole oats got wet. Some one told him that when he would go to Mass the next Sunday to shout out at the top of his voice I want my oats dried" and that his oats would be dried with the heat of the sun the next day The weather kept wet for a whole week. The man did not want to go back to Mass any more when
    Janie Corcoran
    Moyne, Co. Longford