School: Moyne (C.) (roll number 13990)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Tháibh

1. The way boxty is made is with potatoes and flour. There are three kinds of boxty. Dumplings, boxty loaf and pancake boxty. For dumplings raw potatoes are peeled and grated and wrung. Boiled potatoes are mixed in along with it and some salt and flour. It is made into dumplings. They are put down in a pot of boiling water. They are put out on a dish when they are boiled. They are left boiling for two hours.
    Oaten bread is made with meal and water. A plate of meal is got and put into a basin and a mug of hot water is got. The meal is mixed with the water. A big bannock is made of it. It is then put on a bread-iron to bake. It is left at the fire until it is baked. People never ate meat much long ago. Bull calves were always sold when they were young. They were sold to the butcher who sold out the veal to the people.
    1. products
    Peggy Mc Shane