Scoil: Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13320)

Lanesborough, Co. Longford
E. Ó Reachtagáin

people in this district go to a well about four miles away, and pray there.
    Some of them wear a blue ribbon in honour of the day and in remberance of a Saint who devoted her life to sanctity of Ireland.
    Shrove Tuesday is the Tuesday proceeding Lent. It is called pancake Tuesday around here by most of the inhabitants. the custom of making pancakes with salt shaken on them, is adhered to on Shrove Tuesday night. Ash Wednesday is the first of Lent, and is observed by the faithful of the district in a very devout manner. The most of the people attend morning mass and receive the Blessed Ashes. Chalk Sunday is the first Sunday of Lent, and is commonly known as puss Sunday in this locality. It falls on the 6th March this year
    Phyllis Mc Crann
    Mr Michael Kilcline