Scoil: Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13320)

Lanesborough, Co. Longford
E. Ó Reachtagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ridges. We plant all our potatoes in drills. We never get a plough into our garden it is all dug up by spade or shovel.
    There is no wooden spades in this district. The spades that are used by the people of this district are usually bought in shops. We never get any help when we are planting the potatoes unless we pay them When the drills are made the manure which we get from the cowhouse is spread over the clay in the drills then the slits are dropped about eight inches apart into the drills. Next they are covered with clay. When the stalks are about six inches over the earth he mould's them. He keeps them once and sometimes twice. The yard man always picks potatoes from the earth. He brings the bad ones into the house and they are given to the pigs and he puts the good ones in a pit in the garden.
    We sow champions for an early potato and Elephants for the main crop which we find most satisfactory. We never use them for starch
    Phyllis Mc Crann
    Mr A. Mc Crann