School: Forgney, Ballymahon (roll number 860)

Forgney, Co. Longford
Mrs B. Higgins

Crochet
    The making of crochet lace was much in vogue about fifty years ago, especially in houses where there was a number of daughters.
    Most of the houses here have still specimens of the work in the shape of valances for beds, quilts, edging to to table cloths, and curtains. The thread used was cotton - or linen, of a thickness to suit the article being made.
    There is very little (cotton) crochet work done here now_ except jumpers and caps, in wool or silk.
    The quilts were crocheted in fancy patterns, with a thick cotton thread, They were edged with fringes or balls of the cotton They were very heavy and durable, and were considered almost as necessities in the bride's outfit.
    Patch-Work Quilts.
    These were made from scraps of material of different textures and pattern. The pieces were collected and kept until there was sufficient for a quilt. Where the pieces were of
    B. Higgins
    Teacher