School: Forgney, Ballymahon (roll number 860)

Forgney, Co. Longford
Mrs B. Higgins

1. (continued from previous page)
    Most of the farmers wives in this locality make shirts for their husbands and sons. They buy the "shirting" in the shops.
    The hardest wearing material is a strong twilled cotton. Flannelette, Wincey, and grey flannel are also used. Very few are hand sewn now as sewing machines are very plentiful. But thirty years ago, they were mostly hand-sewn. There is very little sewing, except by sewing machine - done in this locality now, and there is a growing tendency to get all under clothing ready made at the draper's.
    Socks
    The knitting of men's socks is a common occupation of the women during the winter nights. The knitting wool is bought at the draper's. There is no thread spun in the homes here, nor are there any spinning wheels in use. The older women are fast knitters, but the younger generation do not practice knitting to any extent, except in the case of jumpers and berets.
    B. Higgins
    Teacher