School: Forgney, Ballymahon (roll number 860)

Forgney, Co. Longford
Mrs B. Higgins

1. I have never seen "Jack-stones" played by children in this locality (Forgney) and even their parents
    But when I was a little girl in Carrick-on-Shannon in the County Leitrim, they were my favourite diversion. We selected five smooth stones or pebbles. Each player went through the different stages of the game until he or she "missed". The Jack-stones had then to be passed to the next player. The different steps were:
    Onesies, twosies, three-sies, four-sies
    five-sies, wash-the-clothes, wring-the clothes, blue-the -cloths, iron-the -cloths. Crow's nest, Bobsies. There were other varieties of the game which I do not now remember. Boys as well as girls enjoyed the game.
    "One-sies" was the first and simplest step. The players took the five stones in her right hand. She threw them up a short distance
    B. Higgins
    Teacher