School: Forgney, Ballymahon (roll number 860)

Forgney, Co. Longford
Mrs B. Higgins

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the air, and so dexterously as to prevent their scattering apart. She caught all five or as many as she could on the back of her hand. If she did not succeed in catching all five, she laid down those she did catch - all to one. She threw that one up, and while it was still in the air she caught up one of the missed ones, quickly enough to be ready to receive the stone coming down.
    "Two-sies" was played by throwing up two at a time, and while they were in the air, catching up another in time to receive the two coming down.
    In the "clothes" series, actions were made by both hands to represent the washing, wringing etc., while the jack-stone was in the air. The action had to be done quickly enough to leave the right hand free to catch the stone as it descended.
    "Bob-sies" was played by spreading the fingers of the left hand and resting the tips on the floor or bench. A jack-stone was
    B. Higgins
    Teacher