School: Ardnagrath (roll number 5963)

Ardnagragh, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a fort in Mr. Conlon's field about half a mile from our school. There are no under ground passages in it. People say that there are faires in it. A man was passing by and he heard music and dancing. My father told me this story but he does not know the man's name who heard the music. There is a fort in Mr. Thomas Carey's field in Donamoney. There is a wall of clay around it. There is a round hole in the middle of it, it is narrow but not deep. When standing at this fort one could see no other fort. Anything supernatural was not seen in this fort. The owner of this fort never interfered with it. It is on the top of a hill. It is called "Shaunthollough fort."
    Bridgie Warde