Scoil: Ardnagrath (uimhir rolla 5963)

Ardnagragh, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    know there are no under ground passages in this fort. The owner never ploughed it up nor never sowed any crops on it. There was a man passing by this fort one night and he heard a dog barking but he could see no dog and he was amazed. Then he heard horses jumping behind him and he heard music but he could see nothing. People called this fort the Rocky Lios. There is an old fort in Donamoney in Mr Rabbets field. People say there are fairies to be seen in this fort at night. There is no other fort to be seen from this one. I heard the following story. One night there was a man passing through this fort. He saw a lot of men on horse back they were dressed in red clothes. These people led him astray and he was astray all night. The fairies disappeared from him at six o clock next morning. He was tired and weary from walking. People say that horses are heard going through this fort at night.
    Bridgie Warde