School: Streamstown (roll number 15291)

Streamstown, Co. Westmeath
S. Garland

1. (continued from previous page)
    who was also a famous dancer. One Sunday there was a Feis in Kilbeggan and Patrick competed in the dancing competition. There were many competitors in this competition. When the Feis was over the judge announced that Patrick had won first prize which was a silver medal.
  2. In this district long ago there were many great dancers and one of these was the Dancer Breen from Rosemount. This man was one of the best dancers in Ireland. He won many prizes at Feiseanna all over Ireland. His favourite dances were - The Cork Hornpipe, The Irish jig, and the Rakes of Kildare. He was taught these dances by his father.
    Another of these dancers is John McDonald of Donore who was a good dancer, and was well known all over the Midland. He had many victories at Feiseanna
    David Lynam
    Jack Slamen