Scoil: Streamstown (uimhir rolla 15291)

Streamstown, Co. Westmeath
S. Garland

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About thirty years ago there lived near the village of Streamstown a man named Joe Handibode who was a noted step dancer. He won many competitions at numerous Feiseanna and was seldom beaten.
    One day he competed against the champion dancer of Offaly, Peter Scally from Tullamore at a Maypole which was erected at Garthy but Joe Handibode was declared the winner after two or three bouts of dancing. His favourite dance was a hornpipe called, "The Leitrim fancy Hornpipe," but he also danced jigs one of them being, "The geese in the bog."
    Mal Lynam
    Ní fios