Scoil: Streamstown (uimhir rolla 15291)

Streamstown, Co. Westmeath
S. Garland

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    him said, "I bet you a shilling you are not able to lift this rail. McComack accepted the bet and then he caught a firm grip with both hands on the rail and heaved with all his strength. Up he drew the rail as far as his knee thus winning the bet.
  2. About half a mile from the village of Streamstown in the parish of Horseleap and in the barony of Moycashel there lived a man named Mc Cormack who was called the High Flier. He was a famous jumper.
    One day he challenged Tom Nugent who lived in a house opposite Boher Church to jump a horse's cart with the shafts pointing up in the air. When the High Flier saw that his opponent Tom jumped the horse's cart he placed the blade of a scythe on the front board of the cart. This obstacle did not prevent the High Flier from jumping the cart but this obstacle made Tom Nugent afraid to jump
    Peter Stokes
    Creeve, Co. Westmeath