Scoil: Streamstown (uimhir rolla 15291)

Baile an tSrutháin, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Garland

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some time ago there lived in Longrove in the parish of Horseleap a man named Owen McCormack who was noted for lifting heavy weights. It was not unusual for him to lift a whole cock of hay in one forkful.
    One day Mick Cuniffe a neighbour challenged him to a weight lifting contest and the next day was the day arranged. When they arrived for the contest it was agreed that whoever carried two sacks of oats the farther would be the winner.
    Mick Cuniffe then took a sack under each arm and started walking round the house not stopping until he had gone round six times. He then left down the burden and sat down exhausted. Mc Cormac then took up the bags of grain but he was an easy winner as he was able to go round the house nine times.
    One day Owen Mc Cormack was at Streamstown Railway station and stood to watch some workmen who were engaged on replacing a rail belonging to the railway and which had become dislodged. One of the workmen on seeing
    Anne Fox
    Mal Lynam