Scoil: Tyrrellspass (uimhir rolla 5916)

Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Ss. Ó Cléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    giants grave at the side of it. The owner of the fort told his workmen to dig it up and see what was under neath it. When they were a good depth down a black pig jumped out of the grave [?] then all the men fainted. When they awoke up the owner ordered them out of it at once.
    There was once a man living in the neighbourhood of one of these forts. His house was on a fairies pass. One evening he was dosing in his settle bed by the fire When a lady came down out of the room and stood over him and said "O he is asleep" then three more came down. They took down the pan and put down a great hash for themselves. Then they ate it. When they had done they danced the four hand reel. Then they put down the pan and one of them ran her finger around it saying "Follow me" and she disappeared up the chimney Then the others done likewise and they all went off. Then the man done like the lady done, and he was pulled up the chimney and was brought down to stonyfort and left under a lone bush for three days When he woke up he saw a boy going to
    Mary Glynn
    Gneevebane, Co. Westmeath