School: Tyrrellspass (2) (roll number 13743)

Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Payne

1. (continued from previous page)
    "sour sowens" The Teacher a Mr Armstrong asked "What are Sowens"? My face beamed & my hand shot up, the only hand in a class of 64. I was so proud of my superiority I explained to the admiring class & teacher what sowens were. "Yes" said the teacher have you never heard this "Buttermilk and Sowens for the Connaught Hounds" My name was Elizabeth Cunniffe and Cunniffe is an old Irish name meaning Cú Dubh - black hound & my father was a Connaught hound from Roscommon. I learned with shame and anger among the laughing children & resolved in future to hold my tongue.
  2. I am a teacher in this school. Years ago I was teaching a class the Old Testament Story of Moses and Aaron. There was a very nice little girl in it called Gerty Newhirn, quite a mite. She leaned across to me & in a little smiling helpful
    E. Payne
    Teacher