School: Tyrrellspass (2) (roll number 13743)

Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath

"Buttermilk inside and buttermilk outside makes a beauty of the dairymaid."
    Matilda Fair. Age 12.
    Belvedere Orphanage
    Tyrrells Pass
  2. Lord Belvedere left the money to build the Orphanage when he died but nothing was ever said about it until Lady Belvedere was making her will. In her will she stated that the buildings were to be built. It was built about the year 1812.
    The buildings consisted of the six houses and five of them had two apartments. There are only nine houses standing now because two of them are in ruins completely. There are seven of those ruine houses taken up at present.
    There are four acres of land around the buildings. There are two gates to enter into the Orphanage. All the houses have slated roofs and diamond shaped windows in them.
    Matilda Fair
    Mr Spiller