School: Tyrrellspass (2) (roll number 13743)

Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Payne

1. Herbs.
    herbs are green juicy plants which grow in fields, ditches and pastures etc.
    Every weed is an herb and has its uses only they could be found out because every weed makes some sort of medicine. Weeds are the farmers enemies because they use up all the good manure & land choke his crops.
    here are some weeds which grow in the fields, ditches and pastures:- nettles, thistles, daisies, dandelions, chicken weed, black heads or plantains, buacailláins or rag weeds. colts foot, cleavers or goose grass, docks and scutch.
    Weeds are very useful for cures. Here are some cures made from weeds:- black heads and rag weeds cure the liver, nettles, blackberries, and water cress boiled are good for your blood, camomile flowers boiled are a cure for swelling. Docks are a cure for stings of a nettle, broom boiled in milk is a cure for a horse that has worms etc.
    The people that know the use of weeds and how to use them are the
    Ruth Johnston