School: Tyrrellspass (2) (roll number 13743)

Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Payne

1. (continued from previous page)
    afterwards in Tyrrellspass by a family called the Somers. In Tyrrellspass bricks were made long ago and some of these bricks have been found in latter years. These bricks were far better for building houses than the stones and cement blocks of today.
  2. Long ago before the foreigner's of the people of this country commenced selling the toys to the shops the children had to do with a few toys that their parents invented or that they themselves made.
    Here are some of the ways children amused themselves. Toys were made out of chestnuts, lime, branches, leaves, tin boxes and many other things. The things that are made out of chestnuts are:- chairs, baskets and stools, whistles are made out of a bit of a lime branch. Prams and wheelbarrows are made out of wooden boxes. Toys are made in Switzerland, Austria, Japan, and Canada. The people have uses for every scrap of leather, wool, timber paint etc. in those land.
    Nowadays children's parents go to Dublin and they buy a pram for 30/= and the child would appreciate a pram that she would make herself
    Elizabeth Payne