School: Tyrrellspass (2) (roll number 13743)

Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Payne

1. (continued from previous page)
    It is called "Fat Chicken" A lot of people can play it and they are put into rows. Three people have to stay out, one for the mother, one for the maid and the other as a robber. All the people that are in the rows are called the chickens.
    When they are settled the mother kills the fattest one of them and the maid plucks it and puts it in ti boil while the mother is getting ready to go to the town. When the mother is gone out, the person that is the robber comes and asks for something and while the maid is getting it, He the chicken away with him. The maid comes back and looks to see if the chicken is alright and when she looks it is not there. She runs and catches another and puts it on to boil.When the mother comes home she comes to the pot to get the chicken and she sees a different one. Then she calls the maid and asks her if that was the chicken she killed and she says " it is". Then she beats the maid for telling the lie. Everyday the woman goes out and before she goes she puts on a chicken and when she is gone, the same thing as before happens and when she comes home she beats the maid This continues until all the chickens are killed and gone.
    This is an outdoor game that small individuals can play about this time of year.
    Tillie Fair. Age 12