Scoil: Faughalstown (uimhir rolla 9622)

Faughalstown, Co. Westmeath
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to put calves into a field where there is much of this because it sickens them if they eat it. It is sometimes used for curing sore throats. It grows in meadows near ditches. Groundsel is very much the same only smaller and it grows in any place. It spreads rapidly.
    Chick-weed is a weed with little green leaves. It creeps along the ground. It also spreads very rapidly.
    The dock is a long weed with long leaves. It takes all the good out of the ground. If it is not checked before the seeds fall on the ground it keeps growing till it has the field, in which it is growing filled. The sow-thistle, and thistle, are very much alike. In potatoes or onions they mostly grow. Brioscáns are sometimes called badgers nut because the badgers eat the roots of this weed. Dock leaf is sometimes used for feeding young pigs.
    God's blood is supposed to stop a bleeding from a cut.
    Matthew Bruton