School: Baltrasna (roll number 4086)

Baltrasna, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Shuibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    People often resented this collection. There were never any battles fought on account of these collections.
    O'Reilly had seven daughters and when he died a man named O'Connor married one of his daughters and lived in Baltrasna House and was landlord of Baltrasna for a few years but after he died there was no other landlord in Baltrasna. A man named Murdock lives in Baltrasna House now. There was another landlord who lived in Crossdrum House he was landlord of Crossdrum. He was called "the terror Rawdrum" he was a terrible bad man he used to put all his tenants out of their houses and let them die of hunger and starvation as often as he pleased. My father always lived where we are living now and his father and mother before him. We have not to pay any rent for our house and only very little rates. My mother lived in Moylough Oldcastle Co Meath. Captain Naper was the landlord of Moylough at that time he was a good landlord and his son lives in Loughcrew now
    Mollie Mc Cabe
    Murrens, Co. Meath