School: Baltrasna (roll number 4086)

Baltrasna, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Shuibhne

1. The Landlord
    Long ago there were a few landlords in every county but there are very few of them left now. There is only one landlord left in this district and his name is Captain Naper and he lives in Loughcrew Oldcastle and he is the landlord over the town of Oldcastle the people has to pay him the rent. There was landlord in Co Westmeath and his name was Smith, and he lived in Barbarvillia and Barbarvillia is between Collinstown and Delvin. He was a bad man and watched every chance he could to put people out of their homes. There was an other landlord in Co. Westmeath and his name was Father Stonhaugh. One night and he coming home from his rounds he was shot on the top of Knockshebán hill, for he was a very bad man, and at the time he was shot
    Eithne Kearney