School: Baltrasna (roll number 4086)

Baltrasna, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Shuibhne

1. Festival customs
    On St. Stephen's day people will go round with the wren, two or three go together then some of them play music and others dance to it, and they go from house to house like this and what ever money they get they divide it among themselves.
    On St. Patrick's day the people still wear shamrock but they do not drown them as they used to, for all the shops are closed on that day that is all I know the people do on St Patrick's day. On Shrove Tuesday people make a lot of pancakes and all the people that want to get married before Lent so a lot of people get Married on Shrove Tuesday. On Easter Sunday every body has a feast in rememberance of our Lord who rose from the dead on that day the most thing people eat is eggs. A lot of people leave up the Good Friday's egg and eat it fasting on Easter Sunday morning
    Eithne Kearney