School: Baltrasna (roll number 4086)

Baltrasna, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Shuibhne

1. On the 3rd October 1938 there was a strong storm which caused a great lot of damage throughout the whole country side. The storm started on Saturday 1st it blew very lightly at first but hour by hour it increased until at last it rose to a terrible gale. On Monday night about nine o'clock the wind rose to a terrible gale which was followed by downpours of rain.
    Trees were blown down across roads holding up traffic and most of teh hay and oats in the country were blown all around the place. In some places roads were flooded. The storm did not cause as much damage in Meath as it did in other Counties. In County Clare a tree fell on a shed and eight cattle in it the man who owned them thought he
    was at a terrible loss but when he went out to the shed he saw an old box under the eve of the shed he took it up and opened it and he found that it contained £50 and £40 in gold. Plenty of people benefit by the storm because they get plenty of timber but they lost by the destruction done to their crops. In the year 1902 there was another terrible storm which caused great damage knocking all the trees in the forest of Grennan, Baltrasna and Annagh. It started on a Wednesday night
    1. processes and phenomena
    Mollie Mc Cabe